2014 Global Regulatory Conference

Schedule of Sessions and Special Events


Wednesday October 15, 2014

07:30 am - 05:30 pm DSA Registration Open - Ballroom Foyer

08:00 am - 08:45 am Breakfast - Ballroom Salon

08:45 am - 09:45 am Welcome & General Session I: Priorities of the Federal Trade Commission - Ballroom
 
Mr. Joseph N. Mariano photo Mr. Joseph N. Mariano
President
Direct Selling Association (DSA)
Biography
 
Ms. Monica Vaca photo Ms. Monica Vaca
Assistant Director, Marketing Practices Division
Federal Trade Commission
Biography

09:45 am - 10:30 am General Session II: Inside the Securities and Exchange Commission - Ballroom
 
Mr. Stephen Cohen photo Mr. Stephen Cohen
Associate Director, Division of Enforcement
Securities and Exchange Commission
Biography

10:40 am - 11:40 am Breakout Session: Doing Business In Canada - Balcony
 
Mr. Ken Mulhall photo Mr. Ken Mulhall
President
Biography
 
Eamonn J. Flaherty photo Eamonn J. Flaherty
Partner
Miller Thomson LLP
Biography
 
Laura Gomez photo Laura Gomez
Lawyer (Associate)
Gowling WLG (Canada) LLP
Biography
 
Ms Wendy Hulton photo Ms Wendy Hulton
Senior Attorney
Dickinson Wright LLP
Biography
 
Mr. Robert G. Kreklewetz photo Mr. Robert G. Kreklewetz
Partner
Millar Kreklewetz LLP

Breakout Session: Policing Online Sales - Ballroom
 
Karen O'Neill photo Karen O'Neill
Manager, Business Conduct & Rules
Amway
Biography
 
Mr. Gary VanderVen photo Mr. Gary VanderVen
Director, Global Business Conduct & Rules
Amway
Biography

Breakout Session: The Foreign Accounts Tax Compliance Act - Whitehall Room
 
Jonathan Kutner photo Jonathan Kutner
General Counsel
Biography

11:50 am - 12:50 pm Lunch: Independent Contractor Status - Ballroom
 
Mr. Russell A Hollrah photo Mr. Russell A Hollrah
Executive Director
Coalition to Promote Independent Entrepreneurs
Biography

01:00 pm - 02:00 pm General Session: Prosecution of Pyramid Schemes - Ballroom
 
Mr. Joseph N. Mariano photo Mr. Joseph N. Mariano
President
Direct Selling Association (DSA)
Biography
 
Corey Roush photo Corey Roush
Partner
Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld LLP
Biography
 
Dr. Chetan Sanghvi photo Dr. Chetan Sanghvi
Senior Vice President
NERA Economic Consulting
Biography

02:00 pm - 03:00 pm General Session: General Counsel Roundtable - Ballroom
 
Mark Friedman photo Mark Friedman
General Counsel
Biography
 
Mr. Jason L. Groves Esq. photo Mr. Jason L. Groves Esq.
Executive Vice President, General Counsel, & Corporate Secretary
Medifast - OPTAVIA
Biography
 
Michelle Leetham photo Michelle Leetham
Chief Legal Officer & Secretary
Rodan + Fields
Biography
 
Ms. Allison E. Levy photo Ms. Allison E. Levy
Executive VP and CLO
AdvoCare International, LP
Biography
 
Mr. Frank Messana photo Mr. Frank Messana
VP & General Counsel - North America
Biography
 
Ms. Keri Coleman Norris photo Ms. Keri Coleman Norris
Chief Legal Officer
LegalShield
Biography

03:10 pm - 04:10 pm Breakout Session: Current Issues in Latin America - Balcony
 
Ms. Adriana Bueno Buitrago photo Ms. Adriana Bueno Buitrago
Legal Manager
Yanbal International
Biography
 
Mr. Francisco Ortega Gaxiola photo Mr. Francisco Ortega Gaxiola
Partner
Turanzas, Bravo & Ambrosi
Biography
 
Mr. Jeffrey Reigle photo Mr. Jeffrey Reigle
President & Chief Executive Officer
Regal Ware, Inc.
Biography

Breakout Session: To Shred or Not to Shred? - Ballroom
 
Mr. C. Brenton  Kugler photo Mr. C. Brenton Kugler
Partner
Scheef & Stone, LLP
Biography

Breakout Session: Your Distributors and the IRSóChanging our Industry Image - Whitehall Room
 
Mr. Joe DePetris, Jr. photo Mr. Joe DePetris, Jr.
Certified Public Accountant
One Source Tax Management LLC
Biography

04:20 pm - 05:20 pm Breakout Session: Enforcing the Unenforceable? New Strategies in Digital Compliance - Ballroom
 
Mr. Jonathan Gilliam photo Mr. Jonathan Gilliam
Chief Executive Officer
Momentum Factor
Biography
 
Mr. Seth Hopson photo Mr. Seth Hopson
General Counsel
North American Power

Breakout Session: Expanding into China - Balcony
 
Mr. Ruben Duran photo Mr. Ruben Duran
Senior Manager, China
U.S. Chamber of Commerce
 
Mr. Tim Wineland
Deputy Assistant, Office of China Affairs
United States Trade Representative

Breakout Session: State Tax Overview - Whitehall Room
 
Jeremy Richmond photo Jeremy Richmond
Tax Consultant
Biography

05:30 pm - 06:00 pm General Session: Election 2014 - A Forecast - Ballroom
 
Mr. Bo Harmon photo Mr. Bo Harmon
Senior Vice President, Political Affairs
BIPAC

06:00 pm - 07:00 pm Networking Reception - Ballroom Foyer


Thursday October 16, 2014

07:30 am - 12:00 pm DSA Registration Open - Ballroom Foyer

08:00 am - 08:45 am Breakfast - Ballroom Salon

08:45 am - 10:00 am General Session: A View from the Council of BBBs - Ballroom
 
Mr. Rod Davis photo Mr. Rod Davis
Senior Vice President, Marketing, Programs and Partnership
Council of Better Business Bureaus
Biography

10:10 am - 11:00 am Breakout Session: Creating a Comprehensive Trade Compliance Program - Whitehall Room
 
Mr. Timothy Larsen photo Mr. Timothy Larsen
Tax Director
Biography

Breakout Session: Roundtable with Leading Legal Minds - Ballroom
 
Mr. Jeffrey A Babener photo Mr. Jeffrey A Babener
Principal Attorney
Babener & Associates/SourceNet Group
Biography
 
Ms. Jane D Fergason photo Ms. Jane D Fergason
Partner
Gardere Wynne Sewell L.L.P.
Biography
 
Mr. Richard Waak photo Mr. Richard Waak
Attorney at Law
Nehra & Waak, Attorneys At Law
Biography
 
Mr. Jeffrey James Hunt photo Mr. Jeffrey James Hunt
Attorney
Parr Brown Gee & Loveless
Biography

Breakout Session: Understanding European Opportunities - Balcony
 
Mr. Maurits Bruggink photo Mr. Maurits Bruggink
Executive Director
The European Direct Selling Association (Seldia)
Biography
 
Mr. Jonathan Riley photo Mr. Jonathan Riley
Partner
Gowling WLG
Biography
 
Mr. Richard Strulson photo Mr. Richard Strulson
EVP, General Counsel and Chief Compliance Officer
Biography

11:10 am - 12:00 pm General Session: Working with the Internal Revenue Service - Ballroom
 
Ms. Barbara Fiebich photo Ms. Barbara Fiebich
Director, Operations Support
IRS SB/SE
Biography
 
Mr. Nick Wyatt
Professional Staff Member
U.S. Senate Finance Committee

12:00 pm - 12:30 pm Boxed Lunches - Ballroom Salon